• The number of requests received from each of those countries
13-12-2012, 17:08  / Views: 1959
The team behind MediaPro Georgia – three people – sits in a small two-room office in Saburtalo. The building has seen better times, one of the office’s two rooms is shared with several other people. No sign on the door hints that a company which generated about GEL 6.5 million in revenues in 2011 is located here.
MediaPro Georgia is a special company. It holds a monopoly status that has been granted by the Georgian National Communications Commission (GNCC) for 10 years. When a customer of a Georgian phone company – landline or mobile – wants to switch from one operator to another while keeping his or her old number, MediaPro Georgia comes into play. The company maintains a database that keeps track of phone numbers and providers they are associated with. When switching providers, consumers do not pay a fee, as is the practice in some EU member states. Rather, the bill is footed by Georgia’s four mobile phone and 27 landline operators.
7-12-2012, 10:51  / Views: 1836
The television channel TV9 launched its broadcast via cable and satellite in April 2012 as a voice of the opposition Georgian Dream coalition. The station is owned by Ekaterine Khvedelidze, the wife of now Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili (80%) and Kakha Kobiashvili, a close relative of Ivanishvili (20%). The channel was set up within only a few months, and attracted many reporters from other media outlets with high salaries. It has never been kept as a secret that Ivanishvili’s family was the channel’s sole source of financing.