5-12-2014, 12:14  / ნანახია: 1449
"Internet access and usage continues to grow rapidly in Georgia, particularly as interest in connecting with friends through social-networking sites has increased in recent years. State bodies and several key politicians have also increased their use of the internet and modern social media tools to share information with citizens and attract attention from the potential electorate. In September 2013, a new online government portal was launched that allows citizens to access resources and request public information. However, not all government institutions have expressed a willingness to provide citizens with feedback; consequently, one-way interaction prevails on the online pages of these agencies.
Additionally, new regulations were introduced for the process of nominating the leadership of the Georgian National Communication Commission (GNCC). As of October 2013, the chairperson of the commission is nominated by the other commissioners of the GNCC, rather than directly by the president.
Despite a moderate internet penetration rate, in 2013, social media tools were used alongside traditional media outlets to document and respond to significant political and social events. The advent of diverse interactive maps and platforms enables users to report on matters of their concern.
Restrictions on online content in Georgia have decreased over past years. There are no indications of censorship or content being blocked by the Georgian authorities or internet service providers (ISPs), and there are no recent cases of activists or reporters being questioned or arrested for their online activities.
The appointment of a Consumers’ Rights Public Defender and creation of the Office of the Personal Data Protection Inspector in mid-2013 can be highlighted as a positive development for the protection of ICT users’ rights. If given sufficient power to operate and proven effective, independent, and autonomous in their functions, these new agencies may be able to effect tangible and substantial improvements to users’ rights in the near future."